COCOA BUTTER ~ This cocoa butter (unrefined) is a solid fat which is derived from the
seeds of the cacao plant. Cocoa butter is a rich, hard oil, a well-known
skin lubricant slightly yellow in color. It has a natural cocoa scent which is a
plus for chocolate lovers. Cocoa butter is solid in room temperature
and is a wonderful additive to lotions, creams, and soaps,
especially if you want to thicken the texture a bit. Lip
balms and massage butters almost always require cocoa butter for feel and
firmness. Cocoa Butter has extra softening and moisturizing properties.
(HISTORY FACT) ~ This oil was first widely used in the United
States in Hershey,PA.,when a candy maker discovered that it
combined with other ingredients to make a creamy, edible
substance--thus, the Hershey Bar was born.
INCI: Theobroma Cacao (Cococa) Seed Butter
|