Coconut Oil
Price: $28.82
Code: CONTOIL
COCONUT OIL ~ This coconut oil (76 degrees) is expressed from the kernels of
the coconut palm. The Hawaiians have sworn by this one
for years. A great moisturizer and emollient. Is solid
at room temperature. This is the number one oil for
soap makers. It produces a hard cleansing soap with
fluffy lather. Our 76 degree coconut oil is refined,
bleached and deodorized. To make this oil, coconuts are
cut and dried until the moisture content of the meat
is minimized. The dried copra is then grated and expeller
pressed to remove the oil. Finally, the oil is refined
to produce an oil suitable for consumption. Coconut oil
is useful in formulations for dry, itchy, sensitive skin.
It will not clog pores, and it absorbs readily into the
skin. Coconut oil is a gift to the soap making industry
because of its resistance to rancidity and contribution
towards making a hard bar of soap with a wonderfully
fluffy lather. Coconut oil is light and non-greasy. It
can be incorporated well into balms and stick
formulations. Herbal hair infusions are often infused
in coconut oil.
INCI Name: Cocos Nucifera

