Your Account | New Rewards Program | View Cart
Items: 0 | Subtotal: $0
Phone: (815) 862-1142
Like Us   Follow Us


Castor Oil

Castor Oil

Price: $3.04

Code: CSTR

Ounces:
8 oz. = $3.04
16 oz. = $5.15
32 oz. = $8.93
128 oz. = $29.48
640 oz. = $138.72

Promotion Code: 

CASTOR OIL ~ Castor oil is rich in fatty acids and is very soothing and lubricating to the skin. It acts as a humectant attracting moisture to the skin. Castor oil is used in hair oils, balms, and other thick emulsions for the skin and hair. In combination with other oils, castor oil is a superfatting agent, which makes a nice emollient bar of soap. Castor oil, however, should be used at low percentages to avoid “soft” soaps.

As a therapeutic treatment, apply a blend of castor oil and your chosen essential oils to the body. Cover with a wet towel followed by a heating pad. The oil will penetrate the skin carrying the essential oils with it. This is a great treatment for arthritis and deep muscle aches.

INCI: Ricinus communis (Castor) Seed Oil