Your Account | New Rewards Program | View Cart
Items: 0 | Subtotal: $0
Phone: (815) 862-1142
Like Us   Follow Us


Emulsifying Wax

Emulsifying Wax

Price: $3.00

Code: EMSFYGWAX

Ounces:
8 oz. = $3.00
16 oz. = $5.20
80 oz. (5 lbs.) = $24.50

Promotion Code: 

EMULSIFYING WAX ~ Vegetable based emulsifying wax is used to keep the oil and water from separating in your creams and lotions. It is supplied in white waxy pellets. The emulsifying wax is made from vegetable source fatty alcohols however, this product is not considered "all natural." Recommended usage is between 3% - 10% of total weight of your recipe. Melt the wax with your other fats and waxes and then slowly add your water phase while continuously stirring. The key to forming a stable emulsion is to keep the formulation in motion until it cools completely.

INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60 (and) PEG-150