Mica - Patina Sheen
Price: $5.40
Code: MPTSH
NOTE: Our pigments and micas are sold by weight - not volume - so you're getting the most for your money!
Approved for use in cosmetics.
This green is more of a sage green. It's got a lovely iridescent quality to it that makes it perfect for scents that require a more dusky green.
NOTE: This color goes gray in cold-process soap.
FYI: Micas use light reflection,
refraction, and transmission to exhibit
their effects much like a prism creates
various colors as light passes through it. Therefore,
micas work best in clear soap!!
General Instruction for Nu-Scents micas:
Cold Process (CP) soapmaking:
Micas work in CP soap, but only marginally, as there
is no light for reflection (since CP soap is opaque). To
use it in CP soap, use 2 tsp. per pound of soap to achieve
a good color. Simply add the mica directly to the soap
and stir. Make sure you add it at very thin trace so that
you have enought time to stir the colorant in.
Melt n'Pour (MP) soapmaking:
Micas are relatively simple to use. Just add the powder to your
melting soap base, wait for your base to melt and stir the micas in.
If pesky little "mica bubbles" float to the top, just spritz
them with a bit of rubbing alcohol and you'll see them burst
open. Just stir everything in until the mica is well incorporated,
then add your fragrance. Micas can be heavy and
therefore may settle out in low viscosity. To use
in soaps, pour your soaps at cooler temperatures as
they will suspend the micas better. To achieve the
real effect of a mica in soap, the particles need to
be aligned in the same direction - you can try pouring
your soap and then "combing" the surface of the soap
in one direction using a spatula. You will get different
results when you add micas to colored verses non-colored
soaps. Having a background color enhances the effects
of the mica.

