Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter




Carrier Oils

SAP Value Chart for carrier oils can be found here.

Sort by:
  • Apricot Kernel Oil
    Apricot Kernel Oil is a light but rich oil that is high in oleic and linoleic acids. Apricot kernel oi is readily absorbed into the skin. It is especially good for mature skin, sensitive skin and skin that is inflamed or dry...
  • Avocado Oil
    Avocado Oil has been used in African skin care treatments for centuries. Avocado oil is a highly therapeutic oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B5, D, E, minerals, and protein. It is a useful, penetrating nutrient for dry...
  • Canola Oil
    Canola Oil is a rich source of vitamins, minerals, essential fatty acids, and vitamin E. It is golden yellow in color, odorless, and light in texture. Canola oil is readily absorbed into the skin and can be used for a...
  • Castor Oil
    Castor Oil is rich in fatty acids and is very soothing and lubricating to the skin. It acts as a humectant attracting moisture to the skin. Castor oil is used in hair oils, balms, and other thick emulsions for the skin and...
  • Coconut Oil
    This coconut oil (76 degrees) is expressed from the kernels of the coconut palm. The Hawaiians have sworn by this one for years. A great moisturizer and emollient. Is solid at room temperature. This is the number one oil for...
  • Evening Primrose Oil
    Evening Primrose Oil is an exceptionally nourishing oil for the skin because it is high in in the essential fatty acid known as gamma-linolenic acid. The human body does not produce essential fatty acids such as linoleic and...
  • Extra Virgin Olive Oil
    Extra Virgin Olive Oil is the highest grade of olive oil, because it is from the first pressing of the olives. Olive oil is high in oleic acid and is therefore a good skin cell regenerator. It can be used in soaps, creams,...
  • Flax Seed Oil
    Flax seed oil is high in omega 3 fatty acids and is an important oil for those suffering from eczema, psoriasis, and acne. The anti-inflammatory benefits of flax seed oil can also be seen when it is used externally. Using it...
  • Grapeseed Oil
    Grapeseed oil is a light carrier/base oil used widely in aromatherapy, massages, and cosmetics. A high quality oil that is a rich source of vitamins, minerals, and fatty acids. INCI Name: Vitis Vinifera
  • Hemp Seed Oil
    Hempseed oil is refined and it is a key ingredient in anti-inflammatory skin care formulations. It is said to aid in the healing of skin lesions, dry skin, inflammations of the skin and joints. Can be used in soaps, lotions,...
  • Isopropyl Myristate
    Isopropyl myristate is a synthetic product adds to the slip and helps lotions to absorb quickly and easily. It can be used in place of cyclomethicone for dry oil sprays or used in bath oils or massage oils. It is a colorless...
  • Liquid Vegetable Glycerin
    Vegetable glycerin is a thick clear fluid, used in lotion recipes and in transparent soapmaking. Liquid glycerin is a humectant that draws moisture to the skin and is an excellent addition to any lotion recipe. INCI:...
  • Palm Kernel Oil Flakes
    Palm Kernel Oil Flakes is sometimes commonly used in place of coconut oil. Makes a very hard bar that is snow white in color. Is commonly used in very expensive luxury bars. Palm Kernel Oil Flakes will help firm a too soft...
  • Palm Oil
    Palm oil is commonly used in cold process soap to add to the hardness of the bar and is typically replaced for tallow in recipes. Comes if solid flake form. INCI Names: Elaeis Guineensis
  • Pumpkin Seed Oil
    Pumpkin seed oil is a dark, highly emollient oil rich in vitamins A, C, E and K and zinc. Pumpkin seed oil is high in unsaturated fatty acids (about 60%). Use this oil sparingly to add nutrients to your face creams, lotions,...
  • Rice Bran Oil
    Rice bran oil is particularly high in fatty acids and rich in unsaponifiables. It has some anti-oxidizing properties as well as some sunscreen properties. Use Rice bran oil in formulations where softening and moisturizing...
  • Safflower Oil
    Safflower oil has a very high percentage of linoleic acid. It therefore helps to moisturize, nourish and restructure the skin. It is a nice oil for use in balms, creams and lip balm. Safflower oil also works well in salt and...
  • Soybean Oil
    Soybean oil is a good source of vitamin E. It is used in soaps and bath oils. INCI: Glycine soja (Soybean) Oil
  • Sunflower Oil
    Sunflower oil is high in vitamins A,B,D,E, lecithin, and essential fatty acids. Light non-greasy oil, absorbs into the skin easily and makes a great base for massages and cosmetics. INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus Seed...
  • Sweet Almond Oil
    Sweet almond oil is a great emollient for softening and conditioning the skin. Sweet almond oil works very well for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, and E. Sweet...