Loading... Please wait...This coconut oil (76 degrees) is expressed from the kernels of the coconut palm. The Hawaiians have sworn by this one for years. A great moisturizer and emollient. Is solid at room temperature. This is the number one oil for soap makers. It produces a hard cleansing soap with fluffy lather. Our 76 degree coconut oil is refined, bleached and deodorized. To make this oil, coconuts are cut and dried until the moisture content of the meat is minimized. The dried copra is then grated and expeller pressed to remove the oil. Finally, the oil is refined to produce an oil suitable for consumption. Coconut oil is useful in formulations for dry, itchy, sensitive skin. It will not clog pores, and it absorbs readily into the skin. Coconut oil is a gift to the soap making industry because of its resistance to rancidity and contribution towards making a hard bar of soap with a wonderfully fluffy lather. Coconut oil is light and non-greasy. It can be incorporated well into balms and stick formulations. Herbal hair infusions are often infused in coconut oil.
INCI Name: Cocos Nucifera