Flax seed oil is high in omega 3 fatty acids and is an important oil for those suffering from eczema, psoriasis, and acne. The anti-inflammatory benefits of flax seed oil can also be seen when it is used externally. Using it topically allows the body to absorb some of the essential fatty acids necessary for healthy cellular activity. It helps to soften and heal the skin, reduce the swelling and redness of lesions due to skin disease. Helps to improve the overall health of the skin. Can be used in creams, lotions, balms and more. Any formulation must be well preserved.
INCI: Linum usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil