Hazelnut oil is a light, penetrating oil that is slightly astringent. It is a suitable addition to formulations intended to be used on acne prone skin. Hazelnut Oil is high in essential fatty acids and is soothing and healing to dry, irritated skin. It is commonly used in sun care products, and studies have shown that it can filter sun rays. Hazelnut Oil is a nourishing addition to massage, hair care, cream, lotion and soap formulations.
INCI: Corylus americana (Hazel) Seed Oil