Lecithin granules are a naturally occurring group of phospholipids that can be found in plants and animals cells. It has been used in the food and cosmetic industry as a emulsifier and thickener. It is very rich in the B complex vitamins and is highly nutritive for the skin and hair. It is best used in heavier, creamier formulations. Use at 1-4% to keep your formulations form becoming to heavy and greasy.