Loading... Please wait...Neem oil is used widely in India and Africa as an anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-fungal, antiseptic, and anti-parasitic agent in toiletries, soap, toothpaste and skin/hair care products. It is used to treat skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, ringworm, scabies, syphilitic sores, and chicken pox. Neem oil can be used to get rid of lice and control dandruff. Neem oil can be used in a foot bath powder to kill fungus and bacteria. Mixed with clay, it makes a great facial for those with acne or other skin problems. Add neem oil to liquid soap base for an anti-bacterial hand soap. Use it in bug repellent lotion bars to keep the bugs away. Use it in pet soaps to kill and repel fleas and to treat hot spots. Neem oil can be emulsified with liquid soap and then sprayed on plants to keep insects from devouring the leaves.
INCI: Azadirachta Indica