Palmarosa Indian Essential Oil (CG)(Cymbopogon Martinii) is a pale yellow or olive liquid with a sweet, floral, rosy, geranium-like scent. It blends well with geranium, rosewood, cedarwood and floral oils. Very good as a stress reliever when used in the bath or mixed with lavender or marjoram. When used in facial oil, it stimulates sebum production and helps balance the skin. Said to stimulate cell regeneration. Used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps due to excellent tenacity. Applications: Antiseptic, bactericidal, digestive, hydrating, stimulant. Safety Precautions: None. FLASH POINT: 192.9 F degrees
Safe for lip products. Nu-Scents Disclaimer: The information contained on this page has been obtained from sources deemed to be reliable. It is not intended to be a replacement for medical advice. Any person with a condition requiring medical attention should consult a qualified practitioner.